2011-2012 Drama League Awards: Audra McDonald, Once, Other Desert Cities

Twitter Badge (.gif)The Drama League Awards were given to Audra McDonald, Other Desert Cities, Death of A Salesman, Once and Follies. (See full list below; winners in boldface)

The Drama League Awards bills itself as the oldest theatrical honors in America. They are also widely viewed as among the least significant – chosen by audience members who have paid to become members of the Drama League — and the most eccentric. There is just one performance award, for which more than 50 performers are nominated. But once a performer is awarded it, it’s for life: Audra McDonald will not qualify for it again.

Here are the 2011-2012 nominations with winner in boldface:

DISTINGUISHED PRODUCTION OF A PLAY

Clybourne Park
Walter Kerr Theatre
Jujamcyn Theatres, Jane Bergere, Roger Berlind/Quintet Productions, Eric Falkenstein/Dan Frishwasser, Ruth Hendel/Harris Karma Productions, JTG Theatricals, Daryl Roth, Jon B. Platt, Center Theatre Group, producers

The Columinst
Manhattan Theatre Club
Lynne Meadow, Artistic Director; Barry Grove, Executive Producer

The Intelligent Homosexual’s Guide to Capitalism
and Socialism with a Key to the Scriptures
Signature Theatre Company and The Public Theater
James Houghton, Founding Artistic Director, Signature Theatre Company; Erika Mallin, Executive Director
Oskar Eustis, Artistic Director, The Public Theater; Patrick Willingham, Executive Director)

The Lyons
Vineyard Theatre/Cort Theatre
Kathleen K. Johnson, producer; Vineyard Theater, producer; Jonathan Tessero, Associate Producer

One Man, Two Guvnors
Music Box Theatre
Bob Boyett, The National Theatre of Great Britain, National Angels, Chris Harper, Tim Levy, Scott Rudin, Roger Berlind, Harriet Newman Leve, Stephanie P. McClelland, Broadway Across America, Daryl Roth, Jam Theatricals, Sonia Friedman, Harris Karma Productions, Deborah Taylor, Richard Willis, producers

Other Desert Cities
Lincoln Center Theatre
Andre Bishop, Artistic Director; Bernard Gersten, Executive Producer

Peter and The Starcatcher
Brooks Atkinson Theatre
Nancy Nagel Gibbs, Greg Schaffert, Eva Price, Tom Smedes, Disney Theatrical Productions, Suzan & Ken Wirth/DeBartola Miggs, Catherine Scheiber/Daveed Frazier & Mark Thompson, Jack Lane, Jane Dubin, Allan S. Gordon/Adam S. Gordon, Baer & Casserly/Nathan Vernon, Rich Affannato/Peter Stern, Brunish & Trinchero/Laura Little Productions, Larry Hirschhorn/Hummel & Greene, Jamie deRoy & Probe Prods./Radio Mouse Ent., Hugh Hysell/Freedberg & Dale, New York Theatre Workshop, producers

Tribes
Barrow Street Theatre
Jean Doumanian, Tom Wirtshafter, and Scott Morfee, producers

Seminar
John Golden Theatre
Jeffrey Finn, Jill Furman, John N. Hart, Jr., Patrick Milling Smith, Roy Furman, David Ivan, David Mirvish, Amy Nauiokas and James Spry, producers

Septimus and Clarissa
Ripe Time/Baruch Performing Arts Center
Rachel Dickstein, Artistic Director; Wesley Middleton, Producing Director

Venus in Fur
Manhattan Theatre Club/Lyceum Theatre
Jon B. Platt, Scott Landis, Manhattan Theatre Club, Jessica R. Jenen, Scott M. Delman and Classic Stage Company, producers

DISTINGUISHED REVIVAL OF A PLAY

And God Created Great Whales
The Culture Project
Allan Buchman, Artistic Director; Nan Richardson, Executive Director

Death of a Salesman
Ethel Barrymore Theatre
Scott Rudin, Stuart Thompson, Jon B. Platt, Columbia Pictures, Jean Doumanian, Merritt Forrest Baer, Roger Berlind, Scott M. Delman, Sonia Friedman Productions, Ruth Hendel, Carl Moellenberg, Scott and Brian Zerlinger, Eli Bush, producers

Gore Vidal’s The Best Man
Gerald Schoenfeld Theatre
Jeffrey Richards, Jerry Frankel, Infinity Stages, Universal Pictures Stage Productions, Barbara Manocherian/Michael Palitz, The Broadway Consortium/Ken Mahoney, Kathleen K. Johnson, Andy Sandberg, Fifty Church Street Productions, Larry Hirschhorn/Bennu Productions, Patty Baker, Paul Boskind and Martian Entertainment, Wendy Federman, Mark S. Golub and David S. Golub, Cricket Hooper Jiranek, Stewart F. Lane and Bonnie Comley, Carl Moellenberg, Harold Thau, Will Trice, producers

How I Learned To Drive
Second Stage Theatre
Carole Rothman, Artistic Director; Casey Reitz, Executive Director

Look Back in Anger
Roundabout Theatre Company
Todd Haimes, Artistic Director; Julia C. Levy, Executive Director

The Maids
Red Bull Theater
Jesse Berger, Artistic Director; Wendy Anderson, Director of Artistic/Strategic Development

Wit
Manhattan Theatre Club
Lynne Meadow, Artistic Director; Barry Grove, Executive Producer

DISTINGUISHED PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL

Ghost
Lunt-Fontanne Theatre
Colin Ingram, Hello Entertainment/David Garfinkle, Donovan Mannato, MJE Productions, Patricia Lambrecht, Adam Silberman, producers

Leap of Faith
St. James Theatre
Michael Manheim, James D. Stern, Douglas L. Meyer, Marc Routh, Richard Frankel, Tom Viertel, Steven Baruch, Annette Niemtzow, Daryl Roth, Robert G. Bartner, Steven and Shannon Silva, Endgame Entertainment, Patricia Monaco, Debi Coleman, Dancecap Productions, Inc., Steve Kaplan, Relativity Media LLC, Rich/Caudwell, Center Theatre Group, Jujamcyn Theatres, producers

Mission Drift
The TEAM/P.S. 122/Connelly Theatre
Rachel Chavkin, Founding Artistic Director

Newsies
Nederlander Theatre
Disney Theatrical Productions: Thomas Schumacher, Director

Nice Work If You Can Get It
Imperial Theatre
Scott Landis, Roger Berlind, Sonia Friedman Productions, Roy Furman, Standing CO Vation, Candy Spelling, Freddy DeMann, Ronald Frankel, Harold Newman, Jon B. Platt, Raise The Roof 8, Takonkiet Viravan, William Berlind/Ed Burke, Carole L. Haber/Susan Carusi, Buddy and Barbara Freitag/Sanford Robertson, Jim Herbert/Under The Wire, Emanuel Azenberg, The Shubert Organization, producers

Once
New York Theatre Workshop/Bernard B. Jacobs Theatre
Barbara Broccoli, John N. Hart Jr., Patrick Milling Smith, Frederick Zollo, Brian Carmody, Michael G. Wilson, Orin Wolf, The Shubert Organization, Robert Cole, New York Theatre Workshop, producers

Queen of The Mist
The Transport Group
Jack Cummings III, Artistic Director; Lori Fineman, Executive Director

DISTINGUISHED REVIVAL OF A MUSICAL

Carrie
MCC Theater
William Cantler, Robert LuPone and Bernard Telsey, Artistic Directors; Blake West, Executive Director

Follies
Marquis Theatre
The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Nederlander Presentations Inc., Adrienne Arsht, HRH Foundation, Allan Williams, producers

Evita
Marquis Theatre
Hal Luftig, Scott Sanders Productions, Roy Furman, Yasuhiro Kawana, Allan S. Gordon/Adam S. Gordon, James L. Nederlander, Terry Allen Kramer, Gutterman Fuld Chernoff/Pittsburgh CLO, Thousand Stars Productions, Adam Blanshay, Adam Zotovich, Robert Ahrens, Stephanie P. McClelland, Carole L. Haber, Richard Hornos, Carol Fineman, Brian Smith, Warren and Jale Trepp, producers

The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess
Richard Rodgers Theatre
Jeffrey Richards, Jerry Frankel, Rebecca Gold, Howard Kagan, Cheryl Wiesenfeld/Brunish Trinchero/Meredith Lucio TBC, Joseph and Matthew Deitch, Mark S. Golub and David S. Golub, Terry Shnuck, Freitag Productions/Koenigsberg Filerman, The Leonore S. Gershwin 1987 Trust, Universal Pictures Stage Productions, Ken Mahoney, Judith Resnick, Tulchin/Bartner/ATG, Paper Boy Productions, Alden Badway, Broadway Across America, Christopher Hart, Irene Gandy, Will Trice, producers

Jesus Christ Superstar
Neil Simon Theatre
The Dodgers and The Really Useful Group, Latitude Link, Tamara and Kevin Kinsella, Pelican Group, Waxman-Dokton, Joe Corcoran, Detsky/Sokolowski/Kassie, Florin-Blanshay-Fan/Broadway Across America, Rich/Caudwell, Shin/Coleman, TheatreDreams North America LLC, producers

DISTINGUISHED PERFORMANCE AWARD

One winner is selected from this category for which the recipient can only receive the award once during his or her career.

Jane Alexander, The Lady From Dubuque

Nina Arianda, Venus In Fur

Annaleigh Ashford, Rent

Angela Bassett, The Mountaintop

Simon Russell Beale, Bluebird

Tracie Bennett, End of the Rainbow

Christian Borle, Peter and the Starcatcher

Matthew Broderick, Nice Work If You Can Get It

Kim Cattrall, Private Lives

Heather Christian, Mission Drift

James Corden, One Man, Two Guvnors

Michael Cristofer, The Intelligent Homosexual’s Guide to Capitalism

and Socialism with a Key to the Scriptures

Tyne Daly, Master Class

Jesse Eisenberg, Asuncion

Linda Emond, The Intelligent Homosexual’s Guide to Capitalism

and Socialism with a Key to the Scriptures

Raúl Esparza, Leap of Faith

Santino Fontana, Sons of the Prophet

Andrew Garfield, Death of a Salesman

Russell Harvard, Tribes

Philip Seymour Hoffman, Death of a Salesman

Samuel L. Jackson, The Mountaintop

Jeremy Jordan, Newsies, Bonnie and Clyde

Steve Kazee, Once

Celia Keenan-Bolger, Peter and the Starcatcher

Christine Lahti, Dreams of Flying, Dreams of Falling

Angela Lansbury, Gore Vidal’s The Best Man

John Larroquette, Gore Vidal’s The Best Man

Linda Lavin, The Lyons

Norm Lewis, The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess

Judith Light, Other Desert Cities

Ricky Martin, Evita

Jan Maxwell, Follies

Jefferson Mays, Blood and Gifts

Marin Mazzie, Carrie

Audra McDonald, The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess

Ellen McLaughlin, Septimus and Clarissa

Cristin Milioti, Once

Jessie Mueller, On A Clear Day You Can See Forever

Carey Mulligan, Through A Glass Darkly

Cynthia Nixon, Wit

Leslie Odom, Jr., Leap of Faith

Kelli O’Hara, Nice Work If You Can Get It

Denis O’Hare, An Iliad

Lily Rabe, Seminar

Da’Vine Joy Randolph, Ghost

Molly Ranson, Carrie

Condola Rashad, Stick Fly

Matthew Rhys, Look Back In Anger

Alan Rickman, Seminar

Elena Roger, Evita

Jeremy Shamos, Clybourne Park

Kevin Spacey, Richard III

Stephen Spinella, An Iliad

Mary Testa, Queen of the Mist

Blair Underwood, A Streetcar Named Desire

Mary Louise Wilson, 4,000 Miles

The Drama League wishes to recognize the superb contributions to the season of its previous Distinguished Performance Award winners including:

Norbert Leo Butz, How I Learned To Drive

Zoe Caldwell, Elective Affinities

Kathleen Chalfant, Painting Churches

Stockard Channing, Other Desert Cities

Rosemary Harris, The Road To Mecca

Hugh Jackman, Hugh Jackman: Back On Broadway

Sir Derek Jacobi, King Lear

James Earl Jones, Gore Vidal’s The Best Man

Frank Langella, Man and Boy

John Lithgow, The Columnist

Patti LuPone, An Evening with Patti LuPone and Mandy Patinkin

Bebe Neuwirth, A Midsummer Night’s Dream

Bernadette Peters, Follies

Sam Waterston, King Lear

DISTINGUISHED ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSICAL THEATRE

Alan Menken

UNIQUE CONTRIBUTION TO THE THEATRE

Rosie O’Donnell

FOUNDERS AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN DIRECTING

Diane Paulus

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,
Jonathan Mandell, who tweets as New York Theater, is a native New Yorker and third-generation journalist with diverse experience on newspapers, magazines and websites.He has written for a wide varie ...read more

Comments

Follow Us